When filing a forcible entry and detainer action, our offices will inquire with the Association whether or not there is a tenant residing in the unit. The purpose of this is to establish if the tenant is a paying renter so that the Association can ultimately collect the rental income to be applied to the money judgment it recovers once the lawsuit is adjudicated. This proposition is supported by the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, and benefits the Association by providing it with the remedy of recovering monies to be applied to the outstanding debt of the unit owner. Under 735 ILCS 5/9-104.2 (c) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, the relevant provision states, in part, as follows:

 

“(c) If a judgment for possession is entered, the Board of Managers may obtain from the clerk of the court an informational certificate notifying any tenants not parties to the proceeding of the assignment of the unit owner’s interest in the lease arrangement to the Board of Managers as a result of the entry of the judgment for possession and stating that any rent hereinafter due the unit owner or his agent under the lease arrangement should be paid to the Board of Managers until further order of court. If the tenant pays his rent to the association pursuant to the entry of such a judgment for possession, the unit owner may not sue said tenant for any such amounts the tenant pays the association. Upon service of the certificate on the tenant in the manner provided by Section 9-211 of this Code, the tenant shall be obligated to pay the rent under the lease arrangement to the Board of Managers as it becomes due. If the tenant thereafter fails and refuses to pay the rent, the Board of Managers may bring an action for possession after making a demand for rent in accordance with Section 9-209 of this Code.”

 

The statute was intended to protect the Association and the unsuspecting tenant who may or may not know that their landlord/owner of the unit is delinquent in paying their common area expenses for the Association.