Changes to the Common Interest Community Association Act (CICAA)
[…] 1. Allowing technology in matters requiring member voting

  • Amendment to 1-5 and 1-25 of CICAA, and addition of 1-85
  • Known as Public Act 98-1042 or HB5322
  • Effective January 1, 2015
  • The amendments and additions regarding the CICAA are identical to those discussed for the Illinois Condominium Property Act (ICPA) related to the use of technology.  Please review those points set forth under the section addressing 2015 changes to the Illinois Condominium Property Act.

2. Copies of Lease must be given to the Association

  • Amendment to Section 1-35 CICAA
  • Known as Public Act 98-0842 or SB3057
  • Effective January 1, 2015
  • Under member powers, duties and obligations, “Unless otherwise provided in the community instruments, with” is added to the beginning of “regard to any lease entered into subsequent to the effective date of this Act, the unit owner leasing the unit shall deliver a copy of the signed lease to the association or if the lease is oral, a memorandum of the lease, not later than the date of occupancy or 10 days after the lease is signed, whichever is first.”

If we can assist your association in a legal matter, do not hesitate to contact KSN at 855-537-0550 or visit our website at www.ksnlaw.com.

Since 1983, KSN has been a legal resource for condominium, homeowner, and townhome associations.